Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Annual Meeting Committees 

Annual Meeting Program Committee 

The Program Committee consists of a chairperson, co-chairpersons, Scientific Review Committee, and numerous subcommittees. The chairperson, co-chairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee plan and schedule the invited sessions for the Annual Meeting. The subcommittees, along with the chairperson, co-chairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee, review and schedule all proffered abstracts submitted for presentation at the Annual Meeting.

2016-2017
Kornelia Polyak, Chairperson
Jiyoung Ahn
Carmen J. Allegra
Boris C. Bastian
Mary C. Beckerle
Carlos M. Caldas
George A. Calin
John D. Carpten
Yuan Chang
Chi Van Dang
Robert L. Ferris
Gad Getz
Amato J. Giaccia
Gary B. Gordon
John D. Groopman
Dorothy K. Hatsukami
Sandra J. Horning
Chanita Hughes Halbert
Mien-Chie Hung
Stephen D. Hursting
Elizabeth M. Jaffee
Jonathan D. Licht
Patricia M. LoRusso
Philip S. Low
Crystal L. Mackall
William Pao, MD
Charles M. Perou
David R. Piwnica-Worms
Charles W.M. Roberts
Alice T. Shaw
Avrum Spira
Josep Tabernero
Chris H. Takimoto
Rulla M. Tamimi
Dan Theodorescu
Laurence Zitvogel

Back to top

Annual Meeting Clinical Trials Committee 

The Clinical Trials Committee serves to identify and recruit clinical trials for presentation during the AACR Annual Meeting.

2015-2016
Johann S. de Bono, Co-chairperson
Lillian L. Siu, Co-chairperson
Leila Alland
Fabrice Andre
Chris H. Boshoff
Robert G. Bristow
John C. Byrd
Renzo Canetta
Scot W. Ebbinghaus
Susan M. Galbraith
Richard B. Gaynor
Michael Giordano
Axel Hoos
Mohamad A. Hussein
David Hyman
Edward Sanghyun Kim
Peter F. Lebowitz
Ross L. Levine
Stuart G. Lutzker
Tony S.K. Mok
Lilli Petruzzelli
John C. Reed
David M. Reese
Antoni Ribas
Raphaël F. Rousseau
Charles M. Rudin
Jan H.M. Schellens
Geoffrey I. Shapiro
Josep Tabernero
Jonathan M. Yingling

Back to top

Annual Meeting Education Committee 

The Annual Meeting Education Committee plans and organizes the comprehensive educational program that takes place at the Annual Meeting.

2016-2017
Elizabeth M. Jaffee, Co-chairperson
Carlos M. Caldas, Co-chairperson
Charles W.M. Roberts, Co-chairperson
Gad Getz, Co-chairperson
Josep Tabernero, Co-chairperson
Suzanne J. Baker
Mary C. Beckerle
Rene Bernards
Ashok S. Bhagwat
Margaret Callahan
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Caroline Dive
Judy E. Garber
Richard B. Gaynor
Douglas R. Green
Kristian Helin
Rick K. Kittles
Elizabeth R. Lawlor
Jonathan D. Licht
Roger S. Lo
Nuria Lopez-Bigas
Sandra S. McAllister
Leah E. Mechanic
Andy J. Minn
Steffi Oesterreich
Morag Park
Vinod F. Patel
Renata Pasqualini
Edith A. Perez
Simon N. Powell
Alnawaz Rehemtulla
Kathryn H. Schmitz
M. Celeste Simon
Katy Simonsen
Michael Speicher
Charles Swanton
Bin Tean Teh
William A. Weiss
Cassian Yee
Richard A. Young

Back to top