Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Annual Meeting Committees 

Annual Meeting Program Committee 

The Program Committee consists of a chairperson, cochairpersons, Scientific Review Committee, and numerous subcommittees. The chairperson, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee plan and schedule the invited sessions for the Annual Meeting. The subcommittees, along with the chairperson, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee, review and schedule all proffered abstracts submitted for presentation at the Annual Meeting.

2017-2018
Elaine R. Mardis, PhD, Chairperson
Julian Adams, PhD
Jonathan Chernoff, MD, PhD
Chi Van Dang, MD, PhD
Angelo M. DeMarzo, MD, PhD
Mark W. Dewhirst, DVM, PhD
Ramiro Garzon, MD
Maura L. Gillison, MD, PhD
Joe W. Gray, PhD, FAACR
Obi Lee Griffith, PhD
Patrick Hwu, MD
Nada Jabado, MD, PhD
Pasi A. Jänne, MD, PhD
Lee W. Jones, PhD
Jos Jonkers, PhD
Rick A. Kittles, PhD
Michael V. Knopp, MD, PhD
Ross L. Levine, MD
X. Shirley Liu, PhD
David Malkin, MD
Lisa A. Newman, MD
Klaus Pantel, MD, PhD
Anil Vasdev Parwani, MD, PhD
Edith A. Perez, MD
Helen M. Piwnica-Worms, PhD
Timothy R. Rebbeck, PhD
John C. Reed, MD, PhD
David M. Reese, MD
Thomas A. Sellers, PhD, MPH
Alice T. Shaw, MD, PhD
Yu Shyr, PhD
Shinsuke Suzuki, MD, PhD
Patrick Tan, MD, PhD
Kenneth Kenji Tanabe, MD
Valerie M. Weaver, PhD
Danny R. Welch, PhD
Jedd D. Wolchok, MD, PhD
Paul Workman, PhD
Douglas Yee, MD


Back to top

Annual Meeting Clinical Trials Committee 

The Clinical Trials Committee serves to identify and recruit clinical trials for presentation during the AACR Annual Meeting.

2016-2017
Alice T. Shaw, Cochairperson
Lillian L. Siu, Cochairperson
Alan Ashworth
Naomi S. Balzer-Haas
Susan M. Blaney
Robert G. Bristow
John C. Byrd
Fatima Cardoso
George D. Demetri
Alexander M.M. Eggermont
Keith T. Flaherty
Judy E. Garber
Mithat Gönen
Fred R. Hirsch
David Hyman
Edward Sanghyun Kim
Ross L. Levine
Ronald Levy
Anirban Maitra
Tony S.K. Mok
Martine J. Piccart
Antoni Ribas
Charles M. Rudin
Yu Shyr
Elizabeth M. Swisher
Josep Tabernero
Louis M. Weiner
Jedd D. Wolchok

Back to top

Annual Meeting Education Committee 

The Annual Meeting Education Committee plans and organizes the comprehensive educational program that takes place at the Annual Meeting.

2017-2018
Ross L. Levine, Chairperson
Obi L. Griffith, Cochairperson
Patrick Hwu, Cochairperson
Nada Jabado, Cochairperson

Back to top