Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Annual Meeting Committees 

Annual Meeting Program Committee 

The Program Committee consists of a chairperson, cochairpersons, Scientific Review Committee, and numerous subcommittees. The chairperson, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee plan and schedule the invited sessions for the Annual Meeting. The subcommittees, along with the chairperson, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee, review and schedule all proffered abstracts submitted for presentation at the Annual Meeting.

2017-2018
Elaine R. Mardis, Chairperson
Julian Adams
Jonathan Chernoff
Chi Van Dang
Angelo M. DeMarzo
Mark W. Dewhirst
Ramiro Garzon
Maura L. Gillison
Joe W. Gray
Obi Lee Griffith
Patrick Hwu
Nada Jabado
Pasi A. Jänne
Lee W. Jones
Jos Jonkers
Rick A. Kittles
Michael V. Knopp
Ross L. Levine
X. Shirley Liu
David Malkin
Lisa A. Newman
Klaus Pantel
Anil Vasdev Parwani
Edith A. Perez
Helen M. Piwnica-Worms
Timothy R. Rebbeck
John C. Reed
David M. Reese
Thomas A. Sellers
Alice T. Shaw
Yu Shyr
Shinsuke Suzuki
Patrick Tan
Kenneth Kenji Tanabe
Valerie M. Weaver
Danny R. Welch
Jedd D. Wolchok
Paul Workman
Douglas Yee


Back to top

Annual Meeting Clinical Trials Committee 

The Clinical Trials Committee serves to identify and recruit clinical trials for presentation during the AACR Annual Meeting.

2016-2017
Alice T. Shaw, Cochairperson
Lillian L. Siu, Cochairperson
Alan Ashworth
Naomi S. Balzer-Haas
Susan M. Blaney
Robert G. Bristow
John C. Byrd
Fatima Cardoso
George D. Demetri
Alexander M.M. Eggermont
Keith T. Flaherty
Judy E. Garber
Mithat Gönen
Fred R. Hirsch
David Hyman
Edward Sanghyun Kim
Ross L. Levine
Ronald Levy
Anirban Maitra
Tony S.K. Mok
Martine J. Piccart
Antoni Ribas
Charles M. Rudin
Yu Shyr
Elizabeth M. Swisher
Josep Tabernero
Louis M. Weiner
Jedd D. Wolchok

Back to top

Annual Meeting Education Committee 

The Annual Meeting Education Committee plans and organizes the comprehensive educational program that takes place at the Annual Meeting.

2017-2018
Ross L. Levine, Chairperson
Obi L. Griffith, Cochairperson
Patrick Hwu, Cochairperson
Nada Jabado, Cochairperson
Omar Abdel-Wahab
Rima S. Al-awar
Andrew E. Aplin
Suzanne J. Baker
Catherine M. Bollard
Powell H. Brown
Lisa M. Butterfield
Lauren Averett Byers
Edward Chu
Daniel D. de Carvalho
Sandra Demaria
Wendy Demark-Wahnefried
Charles G. Drake
Anna Goldenberg
Malachi Griffith
Kevin M. Haigis
Martin Hirst
Annie A. Huang
Chanita Hughes-Halbert
Larry W. Kwak
J. Jack Lee
X. Shirley Liu
Elizabeth Maher
John M. Maris
Leah E. Mechanic
A. Sorana Morrissy
Morag Park
Benjamin J. Raphael
Pedro J. Romero
Jeffrey M. Rosen
Sameek Roychowdhury
Raya H. Saab
Yu Shyr
Jared Simpson
Christopher R. Vakoc
Nikhil Wagle

Back to top