Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Annual Meeting Committees 

Annual Meeting Program Committee 

The Program Committee consists of a chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, Scientific Review Committee, and numerous subcommittees. The chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee plan and schedule the invited sessions for the Annual Meeting. The subcommittees, along with the chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee, review and schedule all proffered abstracts submitted for presentation at the Annual Meeting.

2018-2019
John D. Carpten, Chairperson
Kenneth C. Anderson, Vice Chairperson
Marcia R. Cruz-Correa, Vice Chairperson
Todd R. Golub, Vice Chairperson
Stephen D. Hursting, Vice Chairperson
Patricia M. LoRusso, Vice Chairperson
Richard M. Marais, Vice Chairperson
Aviv Regev, Vice Chairperson
Antoni Ribas, Vice Chairperson
Brian M. Rivers, Vice Chairperson
David A. Tuveson, Vice Chairperson
Nilofer S. Azad
Anna D. Barker
Julian Blagg
John M. Carethers
Louis Chesler
David C. Christiani
Mario Colombo
Joseph N. Contessa
Lisa M. Coussens
David Craig
Christina Curtis
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Caroline Dive
Laura Fejerman
Kevin L. Gardner
David R. Gius
Mithat Gönen
Jennifer Rubin Grandis
John D. Groopman
Susan E. Hankinson
Jamie Holloway
Catriona H.M. Jamieson
Peter Kuhn
Sherene Loi
Thomas J. Lynch, Jr.
Crystal L. Mackall
Tak W. Mak
Hiroyuki Mano
Gordon B. Mills
Lisa A. Newman
Kunle Odunsi
Moshe Oren
Klaus Pantel
William Pao
Luis F. Parada
Electra D. Paskett
Edith A. Perez
Eric H. Rubin
Anil K. Rustgi
Patty Spears
Victor E. Velculescu
Jennifer A. Wargo
E. John Wherry, III
Louis M. Weiner

Back to top

Annual Meeting Clinical Trials Committee 

The Clinical Trials Committee serves to identify and recruit clinical trials for presentation during the AACR Annual Meeting.

2017-2018
Alice T. Shaw, Cochairperson
Louis M. Weiner, Cochairperson
Alan Ashworth
Naomi S. Balzer-Haas
Susan M. Blaney
Julie R. Brahmer
Fatima Cardoso
Ryan B. Corcoran
George D. Demetri
Alexander M.M. Eggermont
Keith T. Flaherty
Silvia Formenti
Judy E. Garber
Mithat Gönen
Roy S. Herbst
Fred R. Hirsch
Edward Sanghyun Kim
Razelle Kurzrock
Marc Ladanyi
Ronald Levy
Anirban Maitra
Worta McCaskill-Stevens
Rosemarie Mick
Martine J. Piccart
Raphael E. Pollock
Yu Shyr
Elizabeth M. Swisher
Josep Tabernero
Jedd D. Wolchok
Timothy A. Yap

Back to top

Annual Meeting Education Committee 

The Annual Meeting Education Committee plans and organizes the comprehensive educational program that takes place at the Annual Meeting.

2017-2018
Ross L. Levine, Chairperson
Obi L. Griffith, Cochairperson
Patrick Hwu, Cochairperson
Nada Jabado, Cochairperson
Omar Abdel-Wahab
Rima S. Al-awar
Andrew E. Aplin
Suzanne J. Baker
Catherine M. Bollard
Powel H. Brown
Lisa H. Butterfield
Lauren Averett Byers
Edward Chu
Daniel D. de Carvalho
Sandra Demaria
Wendy Demark-Wahnefried
Charles G. Drake
Anna Goldenberg
Malachi Griffith
Kevin M. Haigis
Martin Hirst
Annie A. Huang
Chanita Hughes-Halbert
Larry W. Kwak
J. Jack Lee
X. Shirley Liu
Elizabeth Maher
John M. Maris
Leah E. Mechanic
A. Sorana Morrissy
Morag Park
Benjamin J. Raphael
Pedro J. Romero
Jeffrey M. Rosen
Sameek Roychowdhury
Raya H. Saab
Yu Shyr
Jared Simpson
Christopher R. Vakoc
Nikhil Wagle

Back to top