Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Annual Meeting Committees 

Annual Meeting Program Committee 

The Program Committee consists of a chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, Scientific Review Committee, and numerous subcommittees. The chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee plan and schedule the invited sessions for the Annual Meeting. The subcommittees, along with the chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee, review and schedule all proffered abstracts submitted for presentation at the Annual Meeting.

2019-2020
Chair
Antoni Ribas

Vice Chairs
Adriana Albini
Shelly L. Berger
Marcia R. Cruz-Correa
Christina Curtis
Chi Van Dang
Caroline Dive
Philip D. Greenberg
Nada Jabado
Michael V. Knopp
Jill P. Mesirov
Timothy R. Rebbeck
Jean-Charles Soria
Shelia A. Stewart

Cochairs
Samuel Achilefu
Nina Bhardwaj
Ryan B. Corcoran
Melissa B. Davis
E. G. Elisabeth de Vries
Jeffrey A. Drebin
Silvia C. Formenti
Susan M. Galbraith
Margaret A. Goodell
Obi L. Griffith
Manuel Hidalgo
David M. Hyman
Ricky W. Johnstone
Yibin Kang
Michael B. Kastan
J. Jack Lee
Hiroyuki Mano
Ira Mellman
Olufunmilayo I. Olopade
Morag Park
Gloria M. Petersen
Katerina Politi
Michael N. Pollack
David L. Rimm
Michel Sadelain
Mary J. Scroggins
Alejandro Sweet-Cordero
Melissa M. Vasbinder
Jennifer A. Wargo

Top of page

Annual Meeting Clinical Trials Committee 

The Clinical Trials Committee serves to identify and recruit clinical trials for presentation during the AACR Annual Meeting.

2019-2020
CoChairs
Nilofer S. Azad
Manuel Hidalgo

Members
Peter C. Adamson
Stephen B. Baylin
Philippe L. Bedard
Fatima Cardoso
Joseph N. Contessa
Johann S. De Bono
Susan M. Domchek
Alexander M.M. Eggermont
Keith T. Flaherty
Irene M. Ghobrial
Stephan A. Grupp
Susan Halabi
Matthew D. Hellmann
David M. Hyman
Corey J. Langer
Malcolm J. Moore
Kunle Odunsi
Pamela S. Ohashi
Steven Piantadosi
Suresh S. Ramalingam
Russell J. Schilder
Yu Shyr
Mark A. Socinski
Roger Stupp
Weijing Sun
Charles Swanton
Dan Theodorescu
Brian Andrew Van Tine
Ignacio I. Wistuba
Stephen Yip


Top of page

Annual Meeting Education Committee 

The Annual Meeting Education Committee plans and organizes the comprehensive educational program that takes place at the Annual Meeting.

2019-2020
Chair
Jennifer A. Wargo

Cochairs
Ryan B. Corcoran
Obi L. Griffith
Sheila A. Stewart
Timothy R. Rebbeck

Members
Julio A. Aguirre-Ghiso
Ido Amit 
R. Michael Angelo
Christian Blank
Judith Campisi 
Heather R. Christofk
David Crosby 
Edna Cukierman
David G. Denardo 
Maura L. Gillison
Jeremy Goecks
Theresa A. Guise 
Daniel A. Heller 
Dawn L. Hershman 
Christopher S. Lathan
Edison T. Liu
Amanda W. Lund
Subha Madhavan
Elena Martinez
Trevor J. Pugh
Gordana Raca
Joshua B. Rubin 
Hui Shen
Anthony Shields
Louis M. Staudt
Mary Beth Terry
Cornelia M. Ulrich
Stephanie A. Watowich
Jing Yang
Jennifer S. Yu
(Additional Appointments To Be Announced)

Top of page