Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Annual Meeting Committees 

Annual Meeting Program Committee 

The Program Committee consists of a chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, Scientific Review Committee, and numerous subcommittees. The chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee plan and schedule the invited sessions for the Annual Meeting. The subcommittees, along with the chairperson, vice chairpersons, cochairpersons, and Scientific Review Committee, review and schedule all proffered abstracts submitted for presentation at the Annual Meeting.

2018-2019
John D. Carpten, Chairperson
Kenneth C. Anderson, Vice Chairperson
Marcia R. Cruz-Correa, Vice Chairperson
Todd R. Golub, Vice Chairperson
Stephen D. Hursting, Vice Chairperson
Patricia M. LoRusso, Vice Chairperson
Richard M. Marais, Vice Chairperson
Aviv Regev, Vice Chairperson
Antoni Ribas, Vice Chairperson
Brian M. Rivers, Vice Chairperson
David A. Tuveson, Vice Chairperson
Nilofer S. Azad
Anna D. Barker
Julian Blagg
John M. Carethers
Louis Chesler
David C. Christiani
Mario Colombo
Joseph N. Contessa
Lisa M. Coussens
David Craig
Christina Curtis
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Caroline Dive
Laura Fejerman
Kevin L. Gardner
David R. Gius
Mithat Gönen
Jennifer Rubin Grandis
John D. Groopman
Susan E. Hankinson
Jamie Holloway
Catriona H.M. Jamieson
Peter Kuhn
Sherene Loi
Thomas J. Lynch, Jr.
Crystal L. Mackall
Tak W. Mak
Hiroyuki Mano
Gordon B. Mills
Lisa A. Newman
Kunle Odunsi
Moshe Oren
Klaus Pantel
William Pao
Luis F. Parada
Electra D. Paskett
Edith A. Perez
Eric H. Rubin
Anil K. Rustgi
Patty Spears
Victor E. Velculescu
Jennifer A. Wargo
E. John Wherry, III
Louis M. Weiner

Top of page

Annual Meeting Clinical Trials Committee 

The Clinical Trials Committee serves to identify and recruit clinical trials for presentation during the AACR Annual Meeting.

2018-2019
Nilofer S. Azad, Cochair
Louis M. Weiner, Cochair
Peter C. Adamson
Philippe L. Bedard
Julie R. Brahmer
Fatima Cardoso
Ryan B. Corcoran
Susan M. Domchek
Alexander M.M. Eggermont
Keith T. Flaherty
Silvia C. Formenti
Irene M. Ghobrial
Roy S. Herbst, MD
David M. Hyman
Razelle Kurzrock
Marc Ladanyi
Worta McCaskill-Stevens
Rosemarie Mick
Steven Piantadosi
Raphael E. Pollock
Timothy A. Yap
Waun Ki Hong

Top of page

Annual Meeting Education Committee 

The Annual Meeting Education Committee plans and organizes the comprehensive educational program that takes place at the Annual Meeting.

2018-2019
Lisa M. Coussens, Chair
Christina Curtis, Cochair
Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Cochair
Lisa A. Newman, Cochair
David A. Tuveson, Cochair
Melissa L. Bondy
Carol L. Brown
Andrea Califano
Heike E. Daldrup-Link
Chi Van Dang
Kimberly E. Davis
Melissa B. Davis
Michele De Palma
Jayanta Debnath
John E. Dick
Chyke A. Doubeni
Charles G. Drake
Mikala Egeblad
Isla P. Garraway
Scarlet L. Gomez
Gregory J. Hannon
Andrea A. Hayes-Jordan
Cimona V. Hinton
Roy A. Jensen
Yibin Kang
Celina G. Kleer
Christopher I. Li
Edison T. Liu
Mignon L. Loh
Patricia M. LoRusso
Erica E. Marsh
Cornelius J.M. Melief
Edith P. Mitchell
Motomi Mori
Mohammed Murtaza
Akinyemi Ojesina
Dana Pe’er
Raul Rabadan
Ann Richmond
Michel Sadelain
Margaret A. Shipp
Diane M. Simeone
David L. Spector
Sheila A. Stewart
Eleanor M. Walker
Jedd D. Wolchok
Jun J. Yang

Top of page