Close
FINDING CURES TOGETHER<sup>SM</sup>

Evolutionary Dynamics in Carcinogenesis and Response to Therapy

Program 

Thursday, March 12, 2020

Friday, March 13, 2020

Saturday, March 14, 2020

Sunday, March 15, 2020


Thursday, March 12

Welcome and Opening Keynote Addresses
6-7:30 p.m.

Welcome

Opening Keynote Addresses

Title to be announced
Robert A. Gatenby, Moffit Cancer Center, Tampa, Florida

Title to be announced
Charlie Swanton, The Francis Crick Institute and UCL Cancer Institute, London, United Kingdom


Opening Reception

7:30-10 p.m.

Top of page


Friday, March 13

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.


Plenary Session 1
: Longitudinal Dissection of Resistance Evolution
Session Chair: Marco Gerlinger, The Institute of Cancer Research, London, United Kingdom
8-10 a.m.

Marco Gerlinger

Jeffrey A. Engelman, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Trever G. Bivona, University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California

2 short talks from proffered abstracts


Break

10-10:30 a.m.


Panel Discussion: Genetic, Epigenetic, and Functional Heterogeneity in Cancer: Which One(s) Can We Call Evolution?
Panel Moderator: Robert Gillies, Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, Florida
10:30-11:30 a.m.

Panelists:
Andrew Feinberg, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland
Robert Gatenby, Moffit Cancer Center, Tampa, Florida
Kornelia Polyak, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
Charlie Swanton, The Francis Crick Institute and UCL Cancer Institute, London, United Kingdom


Poster Session A / Lunch

11:30 a.m.-2 p.m.


Plenary Session 2: Clonal Evolution Part I
Session Chair: Robert J. Gillies, Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, Florida
2-4 p.m.

Iñigo Martincorena, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, United Kingdom

Louis Vermeulen, Academic Medical Center, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Robert J. Gillies

2 short talks from proffered abstracts


Break
4-4:15 p.m.

Plenary Session 3: Generation of Genomic and Epigenomic Diversity
Session Chair: Angelika Amon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts
4:15-6:15 p.m.

Angelika Amon

Andrew P. Feinberg, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland

Reuben S. Harris, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis Minnesota

Susan Rosenberg, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas


Evening Off / Dinner on Own

6:15 p.m.

Top of page


Saturday, March 14

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.


Plenary Session 4: Microenvironmental Selection
Session Chair: Kornelia Polyak, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
8-10 a.m.

James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado, Aurora, Colorado

Kornelia Polyak

Dan A. Landau, Meyer Cancer Institute, Cornell University, New York, New York

2 short talks from proffered abstracts


Break
10-10:30 a.m.


Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence Part I
Session Chair: Andriy Marusyk, Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, Florida
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Michael T. Hemann, David H. Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Max Diehn, Stanford University, School of Medicine, Stanford, California

Andriy Marusyk

2 short talks from proffered abstracts


Lunch on Own

12:30-2 p.m.


Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence Part II
Session Chair: Ivana Bozic, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
2-5 p.m.

Ira Mellman, Genentech, Inc., South San Francisco, California

Jennifer Wargo, The Unviersity of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

1 short talk from proffered abstract


Break

3:15-3:30 p.m.


Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence Part II (continued)

Paul S. Mischel, University of California San Diego, San Diego, California

Ivana Bozic

Additional speaker to be announced


Poster Session B / Reception

5-7 p.m.


Dinner on Own

7 p.m.


Top of page


Sunday, March 15

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.


Plenary Session 6: Evolutionary Guided (Adaptive) Therapy to Prevent Emergence of Resistance
Session Chair: Carlo C. Maley, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
8-10 a.m.

Rong Li, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland

Alberto Bardelli, Candiolo Cancer Institute IRCCS, University of Turin, Italy 

Carlo C. Maley

2 short talks from proffered abstracts


Break

10-10:30 a.m.


Plenary Session 7: Clonal Evolution Part II

Session Chair: Christina Curtis, Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, California
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Andrea Sottoriva, The Institute of Cancer Research, London, United Kingdom (ICR)

Nicholas E. Navin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Christina Curtis

2 short talks from proffered abstracts


Closing Remarks

12:30 p.m. 

Top of page