In This Section

Program

Thursday, October 15, 2020

Friday, October 16, 2020

Saturday, October 17, 2020

Sunday, October 18, 2020

Thursday, October 15, 2020

Opening Keynote Session
6-7 p.m.

Metabolic regulation of tumor differentiation
Stephen B. Baylin, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland

Opening Reception
7-8:30 p.m.

Friday, October 16, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 1: Cancer and Epigenetics
8-10 a.m.

Metabolic regulation of cancer cell fate
Lydia W.S. Finley, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

The epigenetics of cancer
Peter A. Jones, Van Andel Institute, Grand Rapids, Michigan

2 additional speakers to be announced

Plenary Session 2: Differentiation and Metabolism
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Title to be announced
Olivier Pourquié, Harvard Medical School/Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

Title to be announced
Tony Hunter, Salk Institute, La Jolla, California

Title to be announced
Heather R. Christofk, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Free Time / Lunch on Own
12:30-2:30 p.m.
Plenary Session 3: Epigenetics and Tumor Metabolism 1
2:30-4:30 p.m.

Acetyl-CoA metabolism and chromatin modification
Kathryn E. Wellen, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Title to be announced
Shelley L. Berger, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Epigenetic underpinnings of metabolic disease heterogeneity
J. Andrew Pospisilik, Van Andel Institute, Grand Rapids, Michigan

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Poster Session A / Reception
4:30-7 p.m.

Saturday, October 17, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 4: Epigenetics and Tumor Metabolism 2
8-10 a.m.

Title to be announced
Kimberly Stegmaier, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Decoding the regulation and function of transcriptional master regulators in cancer metabolism
Johannes Zuber, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria

Viral mimicry in stem cells and cancer
Andreas Trumpp, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session 5: Cancer Immunometabolism
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Title to be announced
Ayelet Erez, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Mitochondria control adaptive immunity
Navdeep S. Chandel, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois

Poster Session B / Lunch
12:30-3 p.m.
Plenary Session 6: in Vivo Cancer Metabolism
3-5 p.m.

Title to be announced
Ralph J. DeBerardinis, UT Southwestern, Dallas, Texas

Title to be announced
Teresa W.M. Fan, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky

Metabolism revisited
Joshua D. Rabinowitz, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey

Title to be announced
David A. Mankoff, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Sunday, October 18, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 7: Stem Cell Maintenance
8-9:30 a.m.

Title to be announced
Sean J. Morrison, UT Southwestern, Dallas, Texas

Additional speaker to be announced

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Plenary Session 8: Emerging Concepts
10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Title to be announced
Matthew G. Vander Heiden, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Metabolic zonation in glioblastoma dictates phenotypic diversification of tumor cells
Eli Keshet, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel

Clock-HIF signaling in the epigenetic control of glucose metabolism
Clara Bien Peek, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Closing Remarks
12-12:15 p.m.