In This Section

Scientific Achievement Awards Committees

Scientific Achievement Awards Committees serve in the significant role of selecting recipients of the prizes, awards, and lectureships that are listed for each committee.

AACR Award for Lifetime Achievement in Cancer Research Committee

2018-2019

Benjamin G. Neel, Chairperson
Frederick W. Alt
J. Carl Barrett
René Bernards
Suzanne Cory
Nancy E. Davidson
Vishva M. Dixit
Elaine Fuchs
Michael Karin
Lawrence E. Loeb
George C. Pendergast
Carol L. Prives

AACR Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry in Cancer Research Committee

2018-2019

Ruth Nussinov, Chairperson
Natalie G. Ahn
Rima S. Al-Awar
Julian Blagg
Gabriela Chiosis
Craig M. Crews
Philip Jones
Sunil Sharma
Joanne Stubbe

AACR Cancer Epidemiology and Prevention Award Committee

2018-2019

Adriana Albini, Chairperson
Paolo Boffetta
Pamela J. Goodwin
Susan E. Hankinson
Curtis C. Harris
Peter Kraft
Lawrence H. Kushi
Marian L. Neuhouser
Elizabeth A. Platz
Thomas A. Sellers
Melissa A. Simon
Kenneth Kenji Tanabe
Cornelia M. Ulrich

AACR-Cancer Research Institute Lloyd J. Old Award in Cancer Immunology Committee

2018-2019

Ellen Puré, Chairperson
Carl H. June
Lewis L. Lanier
Melinda S. Merchant
Alexander Rudensky
Robert D. Schreiber
Manuel Alejandro Sepulveda
Julianne Smith
Jedd D. Wolchok

AACR Clinical Cancer Research Awards Committee

2018-2019

Michael A. Carducci, Chairperson
Susan E. Bates
Marcia R. Cruz-Correa
Sandra Demaria
John F. DiPersio
Martin E. Gleave
Michael V. Knopp
Patrick J. Loehrer, Sr.
Giovanni Melillo
Stephen J. Schuster
Elizabeth M. Swisher
Heater A. Wakelee

AACR Distinguished Lectureship in Breast Cancer Research Committee 

2018-2019

Vered Stearns, Chairperson
Alexander D. Borowsky
Matthew P. Goetz
Jos Jonkers
Geoffrey J. Lindeman
Timothy R. Rebbeck
Laura J. van ’t Veer
Valerie M. Weaver
Douglas Yee
Carlos L. Arteaga, ex officio

AACR Distinguished Lectureship on the Science of Cancer Health Disparities Committee 

2018-2019

Smith Bhatia, Chairperson
Gerardo Colón-Otero
Ethan Dmitrovsky
Elena Martinez
Augusto C. Ochoa
Gloria M. Petersen
Brian M. Rivers
Beti Thompson
Jeffrey N. Weitzel
Cheryl L. Willman
Robert A. Winn

AACR Laboratory Research Awards Committee

2018-2019

Anna M. Wu, Chairperson
Mariano Barbacid
Dafna Bar-Sagi
Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff
James R. Heath
Marcelo G. Kazanietz
Klaus Pantel
John H.J. Petrini
Thomas M. Roberts
Kala Visvanathan
Emile E. Voest

AACR Margaret Foti Award for Leadership and Extraordinary Achievements in Cancer Research Committee

2018-2019

Michael A. Caligiuri, Chairperson
Kenneth C. Anderson
Anna D. Barker
Patrick Hwu
Peter A. Jones
Michael B. Kastan
Richard D. Kolodner
Richard M. Marais
Yusuke Nakamura
Lisa A. Newman
Edith A. Perez
Elizabeth A. Platz

AACR-Minorities in Cancer Research Jane Cooke Wright Memorial Lectureship Committee

2018-2019

Brian M. Rivers, Chairperson
Lucile L. Adams-Campbell
Smita Bhatia
Carol L. Brown
Nathan A. Ellis
Christopher S. Lathan
Gloria M. Petersen
Amelie G. Ramirez
Luz Maria Rodriguez
Javier F. Torres-Roca
Claire F. Verschraegen

AACR Outstanding Investigator Award for Breast Cancer Research Committee, supported by the Breast Cancer Research Foundation  

2018-2019

Lajos Pusztai, Chairperson
Fabrice André
Cathrin Brisken
Miles A. Brown
Powel H. Brown
Angela M. DeMichele
Susan M. Domchek
Leisha A. Emens
Charlotte Kuperwasser
Cynthia X. Ma
Ruth M. O’Regan
Martine J. Piccart
Jean J. Zhao
Carlos L. Arteaga, Ex officio

AACR-Princess Takamatsu Memorial Lectureship Committee

2018-2019

Lewis C. Cantley, Chairperson
Cory Abate-Shen
Shelley L. Berger
Thierry Boon
Karen Cichowski
Harold L. Moses
Michael N. Pollak
Toshikazu Ushijima
Susumu Nishimura, ex officio
Takao Sekiya, ex officio

AACR Team Science Award Committee

2018-2019

Luis A. Diaz, Chairperson
Christopher H. Contag
Steven M. Dubinett
Matthew J. Ellis
Douglas T. Fearon
Karen A. Gelmon
Ramaswamy Govindan
Joe W. Gray
John V. Heymach
Norbert Kraut
Rong Li
Sanford D. Markowitz
Katherine L. Nathanson
Nickolas Papadopoulos
Ulrike Peters
Kenneth J. Pienta
Uri Tabori
Manon van Engeland

AACR-Waun Ki Hong Award for Outstanding Achievement in Translational and Clinical Cancer Research Committee

2018-2019

Kornelia Polyak, Chairperson
Mary C. Beckerle
Powel H. Brown
Albert de la Chapelle
Dwight Gary Gilliland
Sandra J. Horning
Pasi A. Jänne
Daniel D. Karp
Edison T. Liu
William G. Nelson
Lillian L. Siu
Eric J. Small
Sanya A. Springfield

AACR-Women in Cancer Research Charlotte Friend Memorial Lectureship Committee

2018-2019

Caroline Dive, Chairperson
Nita Ahuja
Rakesh K. Jain
Kenneth W. Kinzler
Elizabeth R. Lawlor
Brigette B. Ma
David Malkin
Sumithra J. Mandrekar
Julie R. Palmer
Jennifer A. Pietenpol
Peter K. Vogt
Cassian Yee

Pezcoller Foundation-AACR International Award for Extraordinary Achievement in Cancer Research Committee

2018-2019

Michael B. Kastan, Chairperson
Mariano Barbacid
Nina Bhardwaj
Carlos M. Caldas
Elisabetta Dejana
Joe W. Gray
Lorenzo Moretta
David A. Tuveson
Jennifer A. Wargo