In This Section

Program

Please note that this meeting will take place as an in-person event in Tampa and will not live-stream content for virtual participation. The meeting content will be recorded and made available as an on-demand program after the conference. Please see the REGISTRATION page for details. 

All presentations are scheduled to be live, in-person presentations at the date and time specified below unless noted otherwise.  Program is subject to change. 

[R] – Remote Presentation

Monday, March 14, 2022

Welcome and Keynote Lectures

Tuesday, March 15, 2022

Plenary Session 1: Longitudinal Dissection of Resistance Evolution
Plenary Session 2: Clonal Evolution, Part I
Plenary Session 3: Generation of Genomic and Epigenomic Diversity

Wednesday, March 16, 2022

Plenary Session 4: Microenvironmental Selection
Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence, Part I
AACR Cancer Evolution Working Group Session
Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence, Part II
Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence, Part II (continued)

Thursday, March 17, 2022

Plenary Session 6: Evolutionary Guided (Adaptive) Therapy to Prevent Emergence of Resistance
Plenary Session 7: Clonal Evolution, Part II

MONDAY, March 14, 2022

Welcome and Keynote Lectures
SESSION CHAIR: ANDRIY MARUSYK, H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TAMPA, FLORIDA
5:30-7:05 p.m.

Welcome from Cochairs
Robert J. Gillies, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute, Tampa, Florida

Keynote Speakers
Title to be announced
Robert A. Gatenby, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute, Tampa, Florida

Title to be announced
Charles Swanton, The Francis Crick Institute and UCL Cancer Institute, London, United Kingdom

Opening Reception
7:05-9 p.m.                    

TUESDAY, March 15, 2022

Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 1: Longitudinal Dissection of Resistance Evolution
SESSION CHAIR: MARCO GERLINGER, THE INSTITUTE OF CANCER RESEARCH, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM
8-10:15 a.m.

Darwinian and non-Darwinian evolution of cancer drug resistance
Marco Gerlinger

Tracking population heterogeneity and chemoresistance with functionalized cell barcodes 
Amy Brock, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas

Title to be announced
Trever G. Bivona, University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10:15-10:45 a.m.      
Panel Discussion: Genetic, epigenetic and functional heterogeneity in cancer: which one(s) can we call evolution?
MODERATOR: ROBERT J. GILLIES, H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TAMPA, FLORIDA
10:45-11:45 a.m.  

Catherine J. Wu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Robert A. Gatenby, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute, Tampa, Florida

Charles Swanton, The Francis Crick Institute and UCL Cancer Institute, London, United Kingdom

Additional Panelists to be Announced

Lunch on own
11:45 a.m.-2 p.m.    
Plenary Session 2: Clonal Evolution, Part I
Session Chair: Iñigo Martincorena, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, United Kingdom
2-3:45 p.m.

Title to be announced
Iñigo Martincorena

Outcompeting cancer
Louis M. Vermeulen, Academic Medical Center, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Mapping malignant differentiation topographies with single cell multi-omics
Daniel A. Landau, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
3:45-4:15 p.m.
Plenary Session 3: Generation of Genomic and Epigenomic Diversity
SESSION CHAIR: RONG LI, JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, BALTIMORE, MARYLAND
4:15-6:15 p.m.

Title to be announced [R]
Andrew P. Feinberg, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Models of mutagenesis and carcinogenesis by human APOBEC3 enzymes 
Reuben S. Harris, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Title to be announced
Susan M. Rosenberg, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas

Short talks from proffered abstracts

POSTER SESSION A / RECEPTION
6:30-8 p.m.           

WEDNESDAY, March 16, 2022

Breakfast
7-8 a.m.            
Plenary Session 4: Microenvironmental Selection
Session Chair: Carlo C. Maley, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
8-10 a.m.

Aging, tissue ecology, and the evolution of cancer within us 
James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado, Aurora, Colorado

Genetic heterogeneity and tumor microenvironment in glioblastoma
Michalina Janiszewska, The Scripps Research Institute, Jupiter, Florida

Insights from comparative oncology
Carlo C. Maley

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence, Part I
SESSION CHAIR: ANDRIY MARUSYK, H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TAMPA, FLORIDA
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Title to be announced
Renee Brady, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute, Tampa, Florida

Title to be announced
Catherine Wu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Resistance to targeted therapies as a gradual, multifactorial adaptation to inhibitor-specific selective pressures
Andriy Marusyk

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Additional speaker to be announced

AACR Cancer Evolution Working Group Session (Lunch Provided)
12:30-2 p.m.
Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence, Part II
SESSION CHAIR: IVANA BOZIC, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, SEATTLE, WASHINGTON
2-5 p.m.

The polyaneuploid cancer cell state as a mediator of therapeutic resistance
Kenneth J. Pienta, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland

Single-cell analysis of drug resistance, cellular memory, and plasticity in cancer
Sydney Shaffer, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Short talk from proffered abstracts

Break
3:15-3:30 p.m.                    
Plenary Session 5: Mechanisms and Dynamics of Resistance Emergence, Part II (continued)
3:30-5 p.m.

Title to be announced
Jacob G. Scott, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, Ohio

Evolutionary dynamics of resistance to cancer therapy
Ivana Bozic

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Poster Session B / Reception
5-7 p.m.
EVENING OFF / Dinner on Own
7 p.m.

THURSDAY, March 17, 2021

Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 6: Evolutionary Guided (Adaptive) Therapy to Prevent Emergence of Resistance
SESSION CHAIR: ROBERT J. GILLIES, H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TAMPA, FLORIDA
8-9:45 a.m.

Title to be announced
Rong Li, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland

Title to be announced
Alberto Bardelli, Candiolo Cancer Institute IRCCS, University of Turin, Italy

Selection for a glycolytic phenotype
Mehdi Damaghi, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York

Short talk from proffered abstracts

Break
9:45-10:15 a.m.     
Plenary Session 7: Clonal Evolution, Part II
SESSION CHAIR: CHRISTINA CURTIS, STANFORD UNIVERSITY,  STANFORD, CALIFORNIA
10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.  

The role of the epigenome and phenotypic plasticity in colorectal cancer evolution
Trevor Graham, Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London, London, United Kingdom

Decoding responses to chemotherapy in triple-negative breast cancer with single cell genomics
Nicholas E. Navin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Quantifying clonal evolution through treatment and metastasis
Christina Curtis

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Closing Remarks
12:15 p.m.        

James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado, Aurora, Colorado