In This Section

Program

Please note that this meeting will take place as an in-person event in Austin and will not live-stream content for virtual participation. The meeting content will be recorded and made available as an on-demand program after the conference. Please see the REGISTRATION page for details.

All presentations are scheduled to be live, in-person presentations at the date and time specified below unless noted otherwise.  Program is subject to change.

[R] – remote presentation

February 17, 2022 

Opening Keynote Session 
6:00-8:00 p.m.   

Welcome Remarks 

Opening Keynote 
Omar Abdel-Wahab, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York 

Welcome Reception  
7:15-8:45 p.m.  

February 18, 2022 

Continental Breakfast 
7:00-8:00 a.m. 
Plenary Session 1: Apoptosis 
8:00-10:00 a.m. 

Courtney Jones, University Health Network, Toronto, ON, Canada 

Courtney D. DiNardo, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas 

Zaneta Nikolovska-Coleska, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan 

Short talks from proffered abstracts 

Break 
10:00-10:30 a.m.  
Plenary Session 2: Niche/Microenvironment 
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 

Dominque Bonnet, The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom 

Daniel Lucas, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio 

Additional speaker to be announced 

Short talks from proffered abstracts 

Free Time (Lunch on own) 
12:30-2:30 p.m. 
Plenary Session 3: Epigenetics 
2:30-4:30 p.m. 

Maria Ken Figueroa, University of Miami, Miami, Florida 

Luisa Cimmino, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida 

Jian Xu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas 

Poster Session A and Reception 
4:30-6:30 p.m. 

February 19, 2022 

Continental Breakfast 
7:00-8:00 a.m. 
Plenary Session 4: Stem Cells 
8:00-10:00 a.m. 

Monica L. Guzman, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York 

Eric R. Lechman, UHN-Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON, Canada 

Additional speaker to be announced 

Short talks from proffered abstracts 

Break 
10:00-10:30 a.m.  
Keynote Lecture
10:30-11:30 a.m. 

Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas 

Break 
11:30-11:45 a.m. 
Plenary Session 5:  Splicing Mutations  
11:45 a.m. – 1:45 p.m.  

Sydney X. Lu, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York 

Esther A. Obeng, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee 

Additional speaker to be announced 

Short talks from proffered abstracts 

Free Time (Lunch on own) 
1:30-3:00 p.m. 
Plenary Session 6:  Minimal Residual Disease 
3:00– 5:00 p.m. 

Christopher S. Hourigan, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Maryland 

Farhad Ravandi-Kashani, The University of Texas MD Anderson, Houston, Texas 

Additional speaker to be announced 

Short talks from proffered abstracts 

Poster Session B and Reception 
4:45-6:45p.m. 

February 20, 2022 

Continental Breakfast 
7:00-8:00 a.m. 
Plenary Session 7: Inflammation 
8:00-10:00 a.m. 

Ruben A. Mesa, Mays Cancer Center at UT Health San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas 

Daniel Starczynowski, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio 

Additional speaker to be announced 

Short talks from proffered abstracts 

Break 
10:00-10:30 a.m. 
Plenary Session 8:  Cell and Immune Targeting in Myeloid Malignancies 
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 

Paresh Vyas, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom 

Gerhard Ehninger, GEMoaB GmbH, Dresden, Germany 

Xianxin Hua, Penn Medicine Abramson Cancer Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 

Short talks from proffered abstracts