In This Section

Program

Friday, October 9, 2020

Saturday, October 10, 2020

Sunday, October 11, 2020

Monday, October 12, 2020

Friday, October 9, 2020

Welcome and Keynote Lecture
6-7:15 p.m.

Welcome from Cochairs
6-6:15 p.m.

Opening Keynote Lecture
6:15-7:15 p.m.

Sir Michael R. Stratton, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Opening Reception
7:15-9 p.m.

Saturday, October 10, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 1: Models
8-10:15 a.m.

Carlos M. Caldas, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institue, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Alana L. Welm, University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jos Jonkers, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10:15-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session 2: Inflammation, the Microenvironment, and Metabolism
10:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Robert Weinberg, MIT Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Joan S. Brugge, Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts

Valerie M. Weaver, University of California San Francisco Medical Center, San Francisco, California

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Lunch (Provided)
12:45-3 p.m.
Poster Session A
1:30-3 p.m.
Plenary Session 3: Panel Discussion on Biomarkers
3-5 p.m.

Charles M. Perou, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Gordon B. Mills, Oregon Health and Science University, Portland, Oregon

Laura J. van ’t Veer, University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California

Evening Off / Dinner on Own
5 p.m.-

Sunday, October 11, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 4:Functional Interpretation of “Omics”
8-10:15 a.m.

Mathew Garnett, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom

X. Shirley Liu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

William C. Hahn, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Christina Curtis, Stanford University, Stanford, California

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10:15-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session 5: Heterogeneity
10:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Jane E. Visvader, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Parkville, Australia

Samuel Aparicio, BC Cancer Research Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Nicholas E. Navin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Lunch (on Own)
12:45-2:45 p.m.
Plenary Session 6: Personalized Risk and Prevention
2:45-5 p.m.

Cathrin Briskin, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

Douglas Easton, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Susan M. Domchek, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Poster Session B / Reception
5-7 p.m.

Monday, October 12, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 7: Mechanisms of Treatment Resistance
8-10 a.m.

Jason S. Carroll, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Research Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Brian E. Welm, University of Utah Huntsman Cancer Institute, Salt Lake City, Utah

Carlos L. Arteaga, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas

Break
9:55-10:20 a.m.
Plenary Session 8: Future Therapies and Immuno-Oncology
10:20 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Jenny C. Chang, Houston Methodist Hospital Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Kornelia Polyak, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Boston, Massachusetts

Geoff Lindeman, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Parkville, Australia

1 short talk from proffered abstract

Closing Keynote Session
12:15-1 p.m.

Zena Werb, University of California San Francisco Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center, San Francisco, California

Closing Remarks / Departure
1 p.m.