In This Section

Program

Thursday, September 10, 2020

Friday, September 11, 2020

Saturday, September 12, 2020

Sunday, September 13, 2020

Thursday, September 10, 2020

Opening Plenary Session
6-7 p.m.

Title to be announced
Carl H. June, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Opening Reception
7-8:30 p.m.

Friday, September 11, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 1: Spatial Pathology – Technological Innovations
8-10 a.m.

Slide-Seq: A scalable technology for measuring genome-wide expression at high spatial resolution
Fei Chen, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Highly multiplexed imaging of tissues with subcellular resolution by imaging mass cytometry
Bernd Bodenmiller, University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

Multiplexed imaging of clinical tissue biopsies using MIBI
R. Michael Angelo, Stanford University, Palo Alto, California

Break
10-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session 2: Spatial Pathology: Computational Developments
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

Deciphering the co-evolution of cancer and the microenvironment
Yinyin Yuan, Institute of Cancer Research, London, United Kingdom

Computational modeling of the tumor microenvironment
Sylvia K. Plevritis, Stanford University, Stanford, California

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Lunch (on Own)
12-2:30 p.m.
Plenary Session 3: Defining and Targeting the Tumor Microenvironment
2:30-4:30 p.m.

UVB-induced tumor heterogeneity diminishes immune response in melanoma
Yardena Samuels, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Targetable molecular and developmental features of minimal residual disease in acute lymphoblastic leukemia identified by single-cell biophysical and molecular profiling
Alex K. Shalek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Deciphering T cell differentiation in lung cancer
Sergio Quezada, University College London Cancer Institute, London, United Kingdom

Genetic mechanisms underlying immunotherapy efficacy
Timothy A. Chan, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

Poster Session A / Reception
4:30-7 p.m.

Saturday, September 12, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 4: Clinical Insights for Targeting and Monitoring Cellular Heterogeneity
8-10 a.m.

Abstract mosaic or night sky jigsaw puzzle, Dissecting the spatial heterogeneity in brain tumors
Michalina Janiszewska, The Scripps Research Institute Florida, Jupiter, Florida

Detecting and targeting cellular heterogeneity of the lymphoid blood malignancies
Catherine J. Wu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Single-cell multi-omics to chart cancer evolution
Dan-Avi Landau, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, New York

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10-10:30 a.m.
Plenary Session 5: Prevention and Premalignancies
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Evolutionary and ecological approaches to assessing cancer risk
James V. DeGregori, University of Denver, Aurora, Colorado

Insights into the evolution of breast cancer premalignancies with single cell genomics
Nicholas E. Navin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Inflammatory memory and tumorigenesis
Shruti Naik, New York University Langone Medical Center, New York, New York

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Poster Session B / Lunch
12:30-3 p.m.
Plenary Session 6: Tumor Progression and Therapeutic Resistance
3-5 p.m.

Title to be announced
Charles Swanton, The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom

Co-evolution of malignant and immure cells in high-grade serous ovarian cancer
Sohrab Shah, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

Genomic evolution of brain metastases: Implications for precision medicine
Priscilla K. Brastianos, Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Sunday, September 13, 2020

Continental Breakfast
7-8 a.m.
Plenary Session 7: Liquid Tumors and Hematologic Malignancies
8-10 a.m.

Clonal heterogeneity and evolution of acute myeloid leukemia
Koichi Takahashi, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Massively multiplexed single-cell analysis to predict and control pathobiology
Sean Bendall, Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto, California

Stem cells play a role in leukemia development from the beginning to the end
John E. Dick, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
10-10:15 a.m.
Plenary Session 8: Computational Advances in Tumor Analysis
10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Analyzing transcriptional impact of prostate metastasis on the bone marrow
Peter Vasili Kharchenko, Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts

Intra-tumor heterogeneity in glioma
Itay Tirosh, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Spatial characterization of the tumor-immune microenvironment through neoadjuvant HER2-targeted therapy
Christina Curtis, Stanford University, Stanford, California

2 short talks from proffered abstracts

Closing Keynote Session
12:15-1 p.m.

Breast tumor evolution
Kornelia Polyak, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Closing Remarks
1-1:15 p.m.

Nicholas E. Navin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
Kornelia Polyak, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
Alex K. Shalek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Charles Swanton, The Francis Crick Institute and UCL Cancer Institute, London, United Kingdom