In This Section

Program

Please note that this symposium will take place as an in-person event in Boston and will not live-stream content for virtual participation. The symposium content will be recorded and made available as an on-demand program after the symposium. Please visit the Registration page for details.

CME credit is available for in-person attendance for the designated sessions. On-demand presentations are not eligible for CME.

All presentations are scheduled to be live, in-person presentations at the date and time specified below unless noted otherwise. Program in progress.

*-Short talk from proffered abstract

Monday, March 4

Tuesday, March 5

Wednesday, March 6

Monday, March 4

Registration 
3-8 p.m. 

CME Icon

Welcome and Opening Keynote
5-6 p.m.

  • Welcome and Introduction of Keynote Speaker (Not CME Eligible)
    Kenneth C. Anderson, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
    Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Columbia University, New York, New York
  • Keynote Lecture
    A new human hematopoietic stem cell that retains memory of prior inflammatory stresses links inflammation, aging, CH and pre-leukemia initiation
    John E. Dick, UHN Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto, ON, Canada 
CME Icon

Plenary Session 1: Genetic Predisposition
6-8:05 p.m.

Session Chair: Jennifer R. Brown, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

  • Title to be announced
    Charles G. Mullighan, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee
  • Germline predisposition to chronic lymphocytic leukemia
    Jennifer R. Brown
  • Impact of germline and somatic ATM variants in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL): Clinical implications and response to PARP inhibition*
    Kiyomi Mashima, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Genetic determinants of racial disparities in multiple myeloma
    Francesco Maura, University of Miami, Miami, Florida

Opening Reception 
8:05-10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Continental Breakfast: Meet the Blood Cancer Discovery Editors 
7-8 a.m.

CME Icon

Plenary Session 2: Somatic Genomic Lesions
8-9:50 a.m. 

Session Chair: Laura Pasqualucci, Columbia University, New York, New York

  • Invariant somatic mutations identify distinct subgroups of multiple myeloma
    P. Leif Bergsagel, Mayo Clinic, Phoenix, Arizona
  • Genetics-driven dysregulation of super enhancer networks in diffused large B-cell lymphoma
    Laura Pasqualucci
  • Title to be announced
    Teresa Palomero, Institute for Cancer Genetics, Columbia University Irving Medical Center, New York, New York

Break 
9:50-10:10 a.m.

CME Icon

Plenary Session 3: Precursor Conditions
10:10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Session Chair: Ross L. Levine, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

  • Deciphering and targeting clonal hematopoiesis
    Ross L. Levine
  • The promise of early detection and interception of multiple myeloma
    Irene M. Ghobrial, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Genetic & epigenetic evolution of follicular lymphoma precursors & their transformation
    Ash A. Alizadeh, Stanford University, Stanford, California

Lunch on Own / Free Time
12-2 p.m.

CME Icon

Plenary Session 4: Tumor Microenvironment
2-3:50 p.m.

Session Chair: Madhav V. Dhodapkar, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia

  • Follicular lymphoma tumor microenvironment: T cell-stroma interactions at the front 
    Karin Tarte, University of Rennes, Rennes, France
  • Title to be announced
    Madhav V. Dhodapkar
  • Regulation of T cell interactions in myeloid leukemia
    Iannis Aifantis, New York University, New York, New York

Break 
3:50-4:10 p.m.

CME Icon

Plenary Session 5: Epigenetic Pathways
4:10-6:30pm

Session Chair: Ari M. Melnick, Weill Cornell Cancer Center, New York, New York

  • Epigenetic mechanisms and therapy of B cell lymphomas
    Ari M. Melnick
  • ARID1A mutations shape memory B-cell dynamics and confer sensitivity to SWI/SNF remodeling complex inhibition in lymphoma*
    Darko Barisic, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York
  • Mitochondrial and metabolic pathways in AML: Biological insights and new therapeutic targets
    Aaron D. Schimmer, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Decoding cancer dependency and molecular pathways of long noncoding RNAs with a novel CRISPR-Cas13d platform*
    Eugenio Morelli, Candiolo Cancer Institute, FPO-IRCCS, Candiolo, Italy
  • Separating and uniting genetic and cellular hierarchies in myeloid leukemia
    Eirini Papapetrou, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, New York

Poster Session and Reception 
6:45-8:45 p.m.

Dinner on Own / Free Time 
8:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Continental Breakfast 
7-8 a.m.

CME Icon

Keynote Lecture 
8-8:50 a.m.

Session Chair: Kenneth C. Anderson, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

  • Novel paradigms for drug development in hematologic malignancies
    Nicole J. Gormley, U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Silver Spring, Maryland

Break 
8:50-9 a.m. 

CME Icon

Plenary Session 6: Molecular Diagnosis and Prognosis 
9-11:05 a.m.

Session Chair: Anthony Letai, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

  • Functional precision medicine in blood cancers
    Anthony Letai
  • Leveraging probabilistic causal disease models to understand molecular pathways and target resistance mechanisms in Multiple Myeloma with the CREBBP and EP300 bromodomain inhibitor, pocenbrodib*
    Allison Roder, Pathos AI, Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Kinetics and biology of CTCs and MRD: Two dynamic high-risk clones in multiple myeloma
    Bruno Paiva, University of Navarra, Pamploma, Spain
  • Exploring classic Hodgkin Lymphoma genetics through liquid biopsy
    Davide Rossi, Oncology Institute of Southern Switzerland, Bellinzona, Switzerland

Break
11:05-11:20 a.m.

CME Icon

Plenary Session 7: Immune Therapy and Escape
11:20 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

Session Chair: Eric L. Smith, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

  • Molecular determinants of response and resistance to lymphoma immunotherapy
    Margaret A. Shipp, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
  • RHOA inactivation subverts IFN-γ response and promotes antigen escape in CAR-T resistant diffuse large B-cell lymphoma*
    Austin Newsam, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida
  • Novel CAR targets for hematologic malignancies
    Marcela V. Maus, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts
  • GABARAP deficiency drives resistance to immunogenic chemotherapy in multiple myeloma*
    Marcello Turi, Candiolo Cancer Institute, FPO-IRCCS, Candiolo, Italy
  • Addressing mechanisms of resistance to T cell redirection immunotherapies for multiple myeloma
    Eric L. Smith

Lunch (provided) 
1:25-1:45 p.m. 

CME Icon

Plenary Session 8: Precision Medicine 
1:45-3:45 p.m.

Session Chair: Kenneth C. Anderson, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

  • Curing aggressive lymphomas with aggressive combinations of drugs targeting oncogenic mechanisms
    Louis M. Staudt, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland
  • Title to be announced*
    Yoke Seng Lee, Harvard Medical School/Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Title to be announced
    Faith E. Davies, NYU Langone Health, Perlmutter Cancer Center, New York, New York
  • Altered RNA export sensitizes to nuclear export inhibition in SF3B1 mutant MDS*
    Sana Chaudhry, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida
  • Targeted protein degradation for the treatment of hematologic malignancies
    Benjamin L. Ebert, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts

Closing Comments and Departure 
3:50 p.m.

  • Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Columbia University, New York, New York