Program
Please note that this meeting will take place as an in-person event in Philadelphia and will not live-stream content for virtual participation. The meeting content will be recorded and made available as an on-demand program after the conference. Please see the registration page for details.
CME credit is available for in-person attendance for the designated sessions. On-demand presentations are not eligible for CME.
All presentations are scheduled to be live, in-person presentations at the date and time specified below unless noted otherwise. Program in progress.
*-Short talk from proffered abstract
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
- Spotlight on Proffered Papers Session
- Plenary Session 2: Germinal Center Biology and its Role in Lymphomagenesis
- Plenary Session 3: Premalignant Processes in Lymphomagenesis
- Plenary Session 4: Lymphoma Clonal Precursors and Transformation
Friday, June 21
- Plenary Session 5: Lymphoma Etiology and Outcomes: The Role of Age and Ethnicity
- Plenary Session 6: Lymphoma Epigenetics
- Plenary Session 7: Lymphoma Microenvironment / Tumor Immunology of Lymphoma
- Plenary Session 8: New Approaches in CAR T-cell Therapy
Saturday, June 22
- Keynote Lecture
- Plenary Session 9: Chemo-free Approaches to Lymphoma
- Plenary Session 10: Bringing Genomics from Bench to Bedside
REGISTRATION
3:30-8:30 P.M.
WELCOME AND OPENING Keynote lecture
6-7 P.M.
CME-Eligible
- Welcome and Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Michael R. Green, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas - Keynote Lecture
Metabolic regulation of lymphoma development
Tak W. Mak, UHN Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto, ON, Canada
Plenary Session 1: Signaling/immune synapse
7-8:45 P.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Francesco Bertoni, Institute of Oncology Research, Bellinzona, Switzerland
- Oncogenic signaling in T-cell and B-cell lymphoma
Jürgen Ruland, Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany - Lymphoma immune microenvironment shaping receptivity to various immunological therapeutic strategies
Roberta Zappasodi, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York - BTK inhibitor resistance
Francesco Bertoni
OPENING RECEPTION
8:45-10:15 P.M.
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:30-8:30 A.M.
spotlight on proffered papers session
8:30-9:55 A.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Michael R. Green, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
- EZH2 inhibitors improve CAR-T therapy by enhancing lymphoma B cell immunogenicity and CAR-T cell functions
Yusuke Isshiki, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York - Immunosurveillance of precancerous germinal center B cells
Dinis Pedro Parente Calado, The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom - Characterization of an essential MYC enhancer targeted by focal genomic alterations in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Aishwarya Gurumurthy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan - Comprehensive characterization of the non-tumor microenvironment of relapsed/refractory large B-cell lymphoma identifies patients with greatest benefit from CD19 CAR T-cell therapy
Xubin Li, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas - SETD1B mutations confer apoptosis resistance and BCL2 independence in B-cell Lymphoma
Ana Portelinha, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York
break
9:55-10:15 A.M.
PLENARY SESSION 2: Germinal Center Biology and its Role in Lymphomagenesis
10:15 a.m.-12 P.m.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Coraline Mlynarczyk, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York
- Jayanta Chaudhuri, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York
- Competition in the germinal center
Coraline Mlynarczyk - T-cell dependent acquisition of stem-like plasticity in Germinal Center B cells
Effie Apostolou, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York
Free time/lunch on own
12-1:30 p.m.
Plenary Session 3: Premalignant Processes in Lymphomagenesis
1:30-3:15 P.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Jagan Muppidi, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland
- Lymphoid clonal hematopoiesis
Aswin Sekar, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts - Spontaneous germinal centers and lymphoma hallmark lesions
Jagan Muppidi - Expanded clones of T cells with lymphoma driver mutations in unexplained cases of refractory celiac disease
Mandeep Singh, Garvin Institute of Medical Research, Sydney, Australia
Break
3:15-3:35 P.M.
Plenary Session 4: Lymphoma Clonal Precursors and Transformation
3:35-5:20 P.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Ari M. Melnick, Weill Cornell Medical College / Cornell University, New York, New York
- Ari M. Melnick
- Deciphering and intercepting follicular lymphoma clonal precursor cells
Sandrine Roulland, Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France - Transformation to aggressive lymphoma: Molecular basis and detection
Erin M. Parry, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
Poster session/reception
5:30-7:30 P.m.
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:30-8:30 A.M.
Plenary Session 5: Lymphoma Etiology and Outcomes: The Role of Age and Ethnicity
8:30-10:15 A.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Christopher R. Flowers, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
- The etiology of pediatric lymphoma
Lisa G. Roth, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, New York - An aged/autoimmune origin to B cell lymphomas
Leandro Venturutti, BC Cancer, Vancouver, BC, Canada - Disparities in lymphoma
Christopher R. Flowers
break
10:15-10:35 A.M.
Plenary Session 6: Lymphoma Epigenetics
10:35 a.m.-12:15 P.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Michael R. Green, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
- Steven M. Horwitz, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York
- Laura Pasqualucci, Columbia University, New York, New York
- Perturbation of cell state transitions by epigenetic mutations
Michael R. Green
Free time/lunch on own
12:15-1:45 p.m.
Plenary Session 7: Lymphoma Microenvironment / Tumor Immunology of Lymphoma
1:45-3:30 P.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Margaret A. Shipp, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
- Bispecific antibodies in lymphoma therapy
Martin Hutchings, Copenhagen University Hospital, Copenhagen, Denmark - The lymphoma microenvironment
Margaret A. Shipp - Multi-omic profiling of the follicular lymphoma tumor microenvironment
Andrea J. Radtke, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease, Bethesda, Maryland
Break
3:30-3:50 P.M.
Plenary Session 8: New Approaches in CAR T-cell Therapy
3:30-5:30 P.M.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Michel Sadelain, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York
- New approaches to CAR T-cell therapy
Michel Sadelain - Clonotype-specific CAR T
Marco Ruella, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA - How to make CART cells work in spite of lymphoma immune evasion mechanisms
Joshua D. Brody, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, New York
Evening off
5:30 p.m.
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7-8 A.M.
keynote lecture
8-9 A.M.
CME-Eligible
- Keynote Lecture
Ash A. Alizadeh, Stanford University, Stanford, California
Plenary Session 9: Chemo-free Approaches to Lymphoma
9-10:45 a.m.
CME-Eligible
Session Chair: Jason Westin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
- Jason Westin
- Targeted treatment of DLBCL
Wyndham H. Wilson, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland - Rewiring cancer drivers to activate apoptosis
Gerald R. Crabtree, Stanford University, Stanford, California
break
10:45-11 A.M.
Plenary Session 10: Bringing Genomics from Bench to Bedside
11 A.M.-12:45 p.m.
CME-Eligible
- Precision therapy based on somatic mutation profiles
H. Christian Reinhardt, Essen University Hospital, Essen, Germany - T-cell lymphoma molecular classifications that inform therapy
Catalina Amador, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida - Genetic subtype-guided immunochemotherapy in DLBCL
Wei-Li Zhao, Ruijin Hospital, Shanghai, China