In This Section

Program

Please note that this meeting will take place as an in-person event in Toronto and will not live-stream content for virtual participation. The meeting content will be recorded and made available as an on-demand program after the conference. Please see the Registration page for details.

CME credit is available for in-person attendance for the designated sessions. On-demand presentations are not eligible for CME.

All presentations are scheduled to be live, in-person presentations at the date and time specified below unless noted otherwise. Program in progress.

* Short talk from proffered abstract

Thursday, September 5

Friday, September 6

Saturday, September 7

Sunday, September 8

Thursday, September 5

Opening Plenary Session

5-7 p.m. | CME Eligible

  • Keynote Speaker
    Kimberly Stegmaier, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
  • AACR-St. Baldrick’s Foundation Pediatric Cancer Research Fellowship Award Lecture:
    Clinical implementation of molecular tumor profiling for children with cancer
    Alanna J. Church, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts 

OPENING RECEPTION

7-8:30 p.m.

Friday, September 6

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7-8 a.m.

plenary Session 1: Cancer Predisposition and the Causes of Cancer 

8-10 p.m. | CME Eligible

  • Insights from replication repair deficient cancers on cancer initiation and vulnerability
    Uri Y. Tabori, SickKids, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Genetic predisposition to pediatric cancer: the long way from discovery to surveillance guidelines
    Franck Bourdeaut, Institut Curie, Paris, France 
  • Anita Villani, SickKids, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 

Short talks selected from proffered abstracts

BREAK

10-10:30 p.m.

Plenary Session 2: Precision Medicine for Pediatric Cancer: Beyond Sequencing 

10:30-12:30 p.m. | CME Eligible

  • RNA-based platform as a diagnostic aid for childhood cancer
    Adam Shlien, SickKids, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Integrative proteogenomics for discovery of tumor-specific and neomorphic cancer proteomes
    Alex Kentsis, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York
  • A federated functional precision initiative for relapsed refractory ALL
    Jean-Pierre Bourquin, University Children’s Hospital Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland

Additional speakers to be announced

Lunch Break (lunch on your own) 

12:30-2:30 p.m.

Plenary Session 3: Title to Announced

2:30-4:30 p.m. | CME Eligible


Poster Session A

4:30-6:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 7

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7-8 A.M.

Plenary Session 4: Circulating DNA and Other Novel Early Relapse Detection Tools
8-10 a.m.
CME-Eligible

8-10 a.m. | CME Eligible

  • Title to be announced
    Brian D. Crompton, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Liquid biopsy for pediatric cancer
    Cynthia E. Hawkins, SickKids, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 
  • Opportunities and challenges for liquid biopsies in pediatric oncology 
    Gudrun Schleiermacher, Institut Curie, Paris, France 

Short talks selected from proffered abstracts

BREAK

10-10:30 A.M.

Plenary Session 5: Pediatric Cancer Disparities

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | CME Eligible

  • Disparities in access to pediatric cancer care
    Lena Winestone, University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California 
  • Disparities in childhood cancer outcomes: Can we move from describing to intervening?
    Sumit Gupta, SickKids, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Title to be announced
    Paula Aristizabal, University of California, San Diego, California

LUNCH BREAK (LUNCH ON YOUR OWN) 

12:30-2:15 p.m.               

Plenary Session 6: Immunotherapy and Immunology 

2:15-4:15 p.m. | CME Eligible

  • Title to be announced
    Rayne H. Rouce, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas 
  • GD2-specific CAR T cell therapies for pediatric solid cancers 
    Claudia Rossig, University Children’s Hospital Münster, Muenster, Germany 
  • Mapping microglia: Tumor crosstalk in pediatric brain cancer 
    Florent Ginhoux, Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France

Short talks selected from proffered abstracts

Plenary Session 7: Title to be Announced

Organized by the AACR Pediatric Cancer Working Group (PCWG)

4:30-6 p.m.

Poster Session B

6-8 p.m.

Saturday, September 8

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7-8 A.M.

Plenary Session 8: Emerging Therapies and Drug Resistance 

8-10 A.M. | CME Eligible

  • Targeting chromatin complexes in cancer 
    Scott A. Armstrong, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts 
  • Olivier Delattre, Institut Curie, Paris, France 
  • A methyltransferase-independent role for METTL1 in tRNA aminoacylation and oncogenic transformation
    Alejandro Gutierrez, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

Short talks selected from proffered abstracts

BREAK

10-10:30 A.M.

Plenary Session 9: New Strategies for Early Phase Clinical Trials 

10:30 A.m.-12:30 p.m. | CME Eligible

  • How novel clinical research informs pediatric clinical trials
    Andrea A. Hayes, Howard University Hospital, Washington, District of Columbia 
  • Trial designs to find early signals of efficacy in rare pediatric cancers 
    Katherine A. Janeway, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, Massachusetts 
  • James H. Doroshow, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland
  • Gilles Vassal, Gustave Roussy, VIllejuif, France 

Closing Remarks 

12:30-12:45 p.m.

  • Alejandro Gutierrez, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts 
  • Cynthia E. Hawkins, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 
  • Andrea A. Hayes, Howard University College of Medicine, Washington, DC 
  • Gilles Vassal, Institut Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France