In This Section

Program

Monday, November 9, 2020

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

Monday, November 9, 2020

Welcome and Educational Session
10-11:30 a.m.

Management of newly diagnosed endometrial cancers and molecular classification
Douglas A. Levine, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York

Histopathology classification of endometrial cancers and surrogate markers of genomic subtypes
Blake Gilks, Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Navigating the complex world of adjuvant treatments and clinical trials
Victoria Bae-Jump, University of North Carolina Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Break
11:30-11:45 a.m.
Plenary Session 1: Targeted Therapeutics
11:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m.        

Title to be announced
Remi A. Nout, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands

DNA damaging agents in endometrial cancer
Shannon Neville Westin, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas 

Title to be announced
Helen J. MacKay, Odette Cancer Centre, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Novel antibody-drug conjugates (ADC) for the targeted treatment of endometrial cancer
Alessandro D. Santin, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut

Break
1:45-2 p.m.
Plenary Session 2: Functional Genomics and Proteomics
2-3:45 p.m.                              

The mutational landscape of normal human endometrial epithelium
Luiza Moore, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, England

Mimatch repair deficiency and survival in stage I endometrial Cancer
Russell R. Broaddus, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas

Proteogenomic characterization of endometrial carcinoma
David Fenyo, NYU Langone Health, New York, New York

Short talk from proffered abstracts

Break
3:45-4 p.m.
Plenary Session 3: Immunotherapy
4-5:15 p.m.                      

Immunology of endometrial cancers: tumor genetics, immune recognition, and immunotherapy response
Dmitriy Zamarin, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

Coordinated T and B cell responses exert immune pressure against malignant progression 
Jose R. Conejo-Garcia, Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, Florida

Short talk from proffered abstracts

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

Keynote
10-10:40 a.m.

Recent progress with PTEN
Ramon Parsons, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, New York

Break
10:40-10:55 a.m.
Plenary Session 4: DNA Repair and Replication
10:55 a.m.-12:25 a.m.

Title to be announced
Tjalling Bosse, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands

POLE mutations in endometrial cancer: Consequences and mechanisms
Polina V. Shcherbakova, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
12:25-12:40 p.m.
Plenary Session 5: Molecular Stratification
12:40-2:40 p.m.                              

Title to be announced
David Church, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford, Oxford, England

Title to be announced
Naveena Singh, Barts Health NHS Trust, London, England

Title to be announced
Jessica N. McAlpine, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Break
2:40-2:55 p.m.                        
Plenary Session 6: Novel Model Systems
2:55-4:55 p.m.                      

Title to be announced
Stephen D. Hursting, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Organoids to model endometrial carcinoma subtypes
David G. Huntsman, British Columbia Cancer Research Center, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Chromatin regulation of the endometrium: What are our models telling us?
Ronald L. Chandler, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

Short talks from proffered abstracts

Closing Remarks
4:55-5 p.m.